Skip to content

Blog · Comparison

7.5% vs 10% Hydroxyapatite Toothpaste: Which Woadee Tube?

7.5% vs 10% hydroxyapatite toothpaste: we compare the Woadee tubes on strength, flavor, SLS-free labels and pack sizes so you can pick the right one.

Woadee buyer’s guideUpdated October 2026Specs from maker listings

We may earn a commission from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

Quick answer
  • Both strengths are fluoride free and built on nano-hydroxyapatite.
  • Choose 10% for the higher mineral share and the SLS-free xylitol mint label.
  • Choose 7.5% for a fresh or gentle mint and the four-pack option.
  • The listings do not show one strength outperforming the other.
  • Neither replaces fluoride treatment your dentist recommends.

The 7.5% vs 10% hydroxyapatite question comes up with almost every Woadee order, because the range sells both strengths in similar tubes. The number on the label is the share of nano-hydroxyapatite in the paste, and it is the main difference between the two lines.

Below we compare the 7.5% fresh mint tube with the 10% xylitol mint tube, then look at flavors, extras and pack sizes. For the whole lineup in one grid, see the Woadee comparison table.

Woadee 7.5% Nano Hydroxyapatite Toothpaste,Fluoride Free,Whitening 4.23 oz

Woadee 7.5% Nano Hydroxyapatite Toothpaste,Fluoride Free,Whitening 4.23 oz

Choose it if Choose the 7.5% tube if you want a fresh mint paste with a whitening focus, or plan to move to the four-pack.
Check price →
VS
Woadee 10% Nano Hydroxyapatite Toothpaste Fluoride Free Whitening

Woadee 10% Nano Hydroxyapatite Toothpaste Fluoride Free Whitening

Choose it if Choose the 10% tube if you want the higher strength plus an SLS-free, xylitol mint label.
Check price →

7.5% vs 10% hydroxyapatite at a glance

Both single tubes are a little over 4 oz and labeled fluoride free. Here is where they differ on paper.

Detail7.5% fresh mint10% xylitol mint
Nano-HA share7.5%10%
Tube size4.23 oz4.2 oz
Fluoride free✓✓
SLS free on label~ Not stated✓
FlavorFresh mintXylitol mint
Listing focusEnamel restoration, gentle whiteningRemineralization, anti-sensitive
Largest pack4 tubes3 tubes

Nano-hydroxyapatite share

Percent printed on the listing title

7.5% fresh mint: 7.5%7.5%7.5% fresh mint10% xylitol mint: 10%10%10% xylitol mint

Woadee 7.5% Nano Hydroxyapatite Toothpaste,Fluoride Free,Whitening 4.23 oz

Check price →

Woadee 10% Nano Hydroxyapatite Toothpaste Fluoride Free Whitening

Check price →

Does a higher percentage mean better results?

It means more of the mineral in each squeeze. Whether that translates to a difference you can notice is not something the listings measure, and we will not guess.

One 10% Woadee listing makes an interesting point: it says the 10% level is an optimal dose and that too much nano-HA can clump and weaken the effect. That suggests the maker sees 10% as a ceiling rather than a starting point.

It also helps to remember what the percentage is not. It is not a measure of whitening power, flavor strength or abrasiveness. Two tubes at different strengths can feel almost identical in the mouth, and two tubes at the same strength can differ in foam and mint.

The 7.5% listings make many of the same claims about enamel, gentle whitening and fresh breath. In practice, the 7.5% vs 10% hydroxyapatite choice is closer than the numbers suggest.

Ask your dentist about strengthIf you have weak enamel, white spots or frequent cavities, your dentist can tell you whether a hydroxyapatite paste fits your routine. Neither strength claims to replace fluoride treatment.

Flavor and label extras

The flavors split cleanly by line. Most 10% tubes are xylitol mint, and the 7.5% singles come in fresh mint or gentle mint.

  • 10% xylitol mint: labeled SLS free, a softer, slightly sweet mint.
  • 7.5% fresh mint: a classic mint, pitched at coffee and tea drinkers.
  • 7.5% gentle mint: the mildest flavor, written for sensitive teeth.
  • 7.5% three-pack: the exception, with xylitol mint and an SLS-free label.

If SLS bothers you, the 10% line makes the decision easy. If you like a brighter mint, the 7.5% fresh mint tube is the one to try.

7.5% Nano Hydroxyapatite Toothpaste for Enamel Protection

Check price →

10% Nano-Hydroxyapatite Toothpaste for Sensitive Teeth

Check price →

Woadee 7.5% Nano Hydroxyapatite Toothpaste,Fluoride Free,Whitening 3pcs

Check price →

Pack sizes by strength

Pack count is where the two lines differ most. The 7.5% line offers the biggest bundle, and the 10% line offers the smallest tube.

Total paste per order

Ounces, per the listings

10% travel tube10% travel tube: 1oz1oz10% single10% single: 4.2oz4.2oz7.5% single7.5% single: 4.2oz4.2oz10% two-pack10% two-pack: 8.4oz8.4oz10% three-pack10% three-pack: 12.6oz12.6oz7.5% four-pack7.5% four-pack: 16.8oz16.8oz
Pack7.5% line10% line
1 oz travel✗✓
Single tube✓✓
Two-pack✗✓
Three-pack✓✓
Four-pack✓✗

Bigger packs suit people who already know the paste agrees with them. If you are new to nano-hydroxyapatite, start small with either strength.

Woadee 7.5% Hydroxyapatite Toothpaste

Check price →

Woadee 10% Nano Hydroxyapatite Toothpaste Fluoride Free 3pack

Check price →

2PCS Hydroxyapatite Toothpaste

Check price →

Which strength fits which person?

Numbers on a label are easier to compare when you attach them to real routines. Here are four common situations and the tube that fits each one best on paper.

The heavy coffee or tea drinker

The 7.5% fresh mint tube is written with stains from coffee, tea and daily meals in mind, and the listing says it fades them without scratching enamel. If whitening is a bigger goal than strength, it is the natural pick.

The person who reacts to foam

The 10% xylitol mint tube is labeled SLS free. If ordinary paste leaves your mouth dry or irritated, that label matters more than the extra 2.5 points of mineral.

The family of four or five

The 7.5% four-pack delivers 16.8 oz on one order, the most in the range. A family that shares one sink will reorder less often.

The frequent traveler

Only the 10% line comes in a 1 oz tube. It fits a toiletry bag and lets you keep the same paste on the road as at home.

None of these scenarios is a medical recommendation. They simply match the listing details to how people tend to brush.

How to choose between 7.5% and 10%

Settle the 7.5% vs 10% hydroxyapatite decision with three questions.

  1. Do you want SLS free? Go with 10% or the 7.5% three-pack.
  2. How many people brush with it? Four or more points to the 7.5% four-pack.
  3. Which mint do you like? Fresh or gentle mint means 7.5%; xylitol mint means 10%.

Still undecided? Start with a single tube of each and see which you reach for. For more context, read the Woadee toothpaste review, the best hydroxyapatite toothpaste list and the remineralizing toothpaste picks. Readers with tender teeth should see the sensitive teeth guide, and the fluoride-free roundup adds probiotic pastes. Another option is the Woadee breath spray for fresh breath between brushings.

Woadee 10% Nano Hydroxyapatite Toothpaste Whitening SLS Free 4.23oz

Check price →
Verdict

The 7.5% vs 10% hydroxyapatite choice is mostly about label extras and pack size, not a proven gap in results. The 10% tube adds a higher mineral share and an SLS-free label. The 7.5% tube offers a fresh mint flavor and the largest four-pack.

Pick 10% if you want the strongest formula in the range. Pick 7.5% if you prefer its flavors or buy for a big household. Either way, keep any fluoride plan your dentist has set.

FAQ

What is the difference in 7.5% vs 10% hydroxyapatite toothpaste?

The share of nano-hydroxyapatite in the paste. In the Woadee range, the 10% tubes also tend to carry an SLS-free label and xylitol mint.

Is 10% hydroxyapatite too strong?

One Woadee listing calls 10% an optimal dose. If you have concerns about your teeth, ask your dentist.

Is 7.5% hydroxyapatite enough?

The 7.5% listings make similar enamel and whitening claims. Neither strength has published results on the listing comparing the two.

Which is better for sensitive teeth?

Both strengths have tubes written for sensitive teeth. The 7.5% gentle mint and the 10% plant-based two-pack are the gentlest on paper.

Are both strengths fluoride free?

Yes, the toothpaste titles in both lines say fluoride free.

Can I switch between 7.5% and 10% tubes?

Yes. Both are daily pastes with the same core ingredient, so alternating is simply a matter of flavor and what you have on hand.

Switch to a fluoride-free toothpaste you will like

7.5% and 10% nano-hydroxyapatite tubes in one to four packs. Check flavors, packs and today’s price.